The vBroker™ Series

provides network-wide visibility by accessing, capturing, and brokering traffic from one or more full-duplex networks to multiple passive network monitoring and/or active security tools. Policy-based triggers, health checks, and fail-open / fail-closed configurability combine with filtering, grooming and load balancing to provide redundancy and high availability for in-band and out-of-band visibility.

VSS vBroker modular appliances solve a variety of network-related IT challenges in your network and data centers, including improving the link-layer visibility and data access of monitoring and security tools, accelerating the time to diagnose performance problems and security incidents, and making sure CapEx and OpEx costs remain stable as network size and speeds grow.


With VSS' visionary vMesh™ approach to architecture, you get the flexibility and modularity to deploy just the appliances you need with the ability to scale link-layer visibility and data access to a system-level architecture with over 250 devices and 10,000 ports globally. The business benefits include more flexible capital requirements, higher tool utilization and ROI, and lower operating costs.

     Gain link-layer visibility and data access across entire network
     Centralize tools while increasing their reach greatly improving tool ROI
     Flexible access to both passive and active inline tools
     Boost monitoring and security tool efficiency
     Reduce both CapEx / OpEx through longer tool lifecycles
     Support network upgrades by load balancing existing tools
     Quickly provision new tools by eliminating SPAN port contention
     Centrally, remotely, and/or locally manage network visibility and access
     Manage and maintain security and monitoring tools with zero network downtime

Specification Table

Model Per Chassis Ports Per Chassis Module
Chassis Modules Ports available Network Bypass Port Pairs
(PowerSafe)
Maximum Throuhput Speeds Media Types Available Custom Tool Health Checks 1G UTP,
LC or SFP
10G/1G SFP+ 
or LC
40 G QSFP+, MPO
or LC
100G CFP, CFP2, MPO, or LC PowerSafe Bypass HW Optimized Features
vBroker 110 4 28 12 64 Gbps 10 Mbps - 1Gbps Copper, Fiber, SFP, SFP+ Y 8 4 n/a n/a Y,  selectable Y
vBroker 120 4 28 14 64 Gbps 10 Mbps - 1Gpbs Copper, Fiber, SFP, SFP+ Y 8 4 n/a n/a Y, selectable Y
vBroker 210 4 24 n/a 240 Gbps 1-10 Gbps Fiber, SFP+ N n/a 4 n/a n/a N N
vBroker 220 4 24 8 240 Gbps 1-10 Gbps Fiber, SFP+ Y n/a 4 n/a n/a Y, selectable Y
vBroker 310 n/a 28 n/a 400 Gbps 1-40 Gbps Fiber, SFP+, QSFP+ N n/a 24* 4* n/a N N
vBroker 312* n/a 32 n/a 560 Gbps 1-40 Gbps Fiber, SFP+, QSFP+, MPO N n/a 24 SFP+* 4 MPO and 4 QSFP+* n/a N N
vBroker 320* n/a 56 n/a 561 Gbps 1-40 Gbps Fiber, SFP+ N n/a 24 SFP+ and 32 LC* n/a n/a N N
vBroker 410 2 32 n/a 320 Gbps 1-40 Gbps Fiber, SFP+, MPO, QSFP+ N n/a 16 4 n/a Y, selectable Y
vBroker 420 4 64 n/a 640 Gbps 1-40 Gpbs Fiber, SFP+, QSFP+, MPO N n/a 16 4 n/a Y, selectable Y
vBroker 520 0 16 n/a 400 Gbps 1-100 Gpbs SFP+, QSFP+, CFP N n/a 12* 2* 2* N N
vBroker 6000 10 600 n/a 6000 Gbps 1-100 Gpbs SFP+, QSFP+, CFP2 N n/a 36 6 6 N Y
* vBroker 300 and 500 families are non-modular therefore all ports referenced are on the chassis itself.

Compliances

EMC

  AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
  EN 300 386
  EN 55022
  EN 55024
  EN 61000-3
  EN 61000-4

 

  FCC Part 15, Class A
  ICES-003 Class A
  KN 22
  KN 24
  KN 61000-4
  VCCI Class A

Safety

  ANSI/UL 60950-1
  CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
  EN 60950-1

Environmental

  RoHS