The TAP Series

Accesses traffic from full-duplex networks, making them available for network intelligence tools and are the foundation for Network Intelligence Optimization system building. All VSS' TAP Series products (copper taps, fiber taps, etc.) are failsafe for 100% guaranteed network uptime. Features such as network aggregation, replication, regeneration, and L2-L4 filters provide a wide range of options for accessing Ethernet networks.


Secure: Without an IP address, TAPs have no presence on the network which safeguards users' security and performance monitoring tools.

High Performance: Full line rate throughput, all layer 1 and 2 functionality, and low latency throughput to monitor output guarantee full visibility at line speeds.

Reliable: Redundant power supplies and fast failover ensure your network never goes down.

Scalable: Work independently or in conjunction with each other and any VSS Monitoring device as part of the VSS Monitoring Network Intelligence Optimization layer.

Features may include

     100% failsafe
     Different models support 10/100, 10/100/1000, 100M, 1G, 10G, 40G, & 100G traffic
     100% passive inline electrical or optical access
     Full line-rate traffic access
     Low latency throughput to monitor output
     Small data center footprint
     Dual, redundant, universal power supplies (AC, DC options)
      Hyper-fast failover and link re-negotiation for 1G copper networks

Specification Table

Model Network
Ports
Traffic
Access
Points
Monitoring
Ports
Output Streams SFP Ports Media Type Fiber connectors Fiber Types Max Throughput Speeds
v1x1 10/100 2 1 2 1 n/a Copper  n/a n/a 100 Mbps 10-100 Mbps
v6x6 12 6 12 6 n/a Copper  n/a n/a 100 Mbps x6 10-100 Mbps
v12x12 24 12 24 12 n/a Copper  n/a n/a 100 Mbps x12 10-100 Mbps
v24x24 48 24 48 24 n/a Copper  n/a n/a 100 Mbps x24 10-100 Mbps
v1x1 10/100/1000 2 1 2 1 n/a Copper  n/a n/a 1 Gbps 10 Mbps-1 Gbps
v1x1 Converter 2 1 2 1 n/a Copper, Fiber SC SX, LX, ZX 1 Gbps 1 Gbps
v1x1 All Optical 2 1 2 1 n/a Fiber SC, LC SX/SR, LX/LR, ZX/ZR/ER All Speeds All Speeds
v2x2 All Optical 4 2 4 2 n/a Fiber LC SX/SR, LX/LR, ZX/ZR/ER 2-960 Gbps All Speeds
v1x2 Aggregation 2 1 2 2 n/a Copper, Fiber n/a SX, LX, ZX 1 Gbps 10/100/1000 Mbps - 1Gbps*
v1x2 Filter Taps 2 1 2 2 n/a Copper, Fiber n/a SX, LX, ZX 1 Gbps 10/100/1000 Mbps - 1Gbps*
v1x3 Aggregation 2 1 1- Non Aggregation
2-Aggregation
3 n/a Copper n/a n/a 100 Mbps 10-100 Mbps
v2x1 Aggregation 4 2 1- Aggregation 1 n/a Copper, Fiber n/a SX, LX, ZX** 1 Gbps 10/100/1000 Mbps - 1Gbps*
v4x1 Aggregation 4 4 1- Aggregation 1 n/a Copper, Fiber n/a SX, LX, ZX** 1 Gbps 10/100/1000 Mbps - 1Gbps*
v6x4/v12x4/v24x4 Aggregation 12-24 6-24 4 4 2 Copper, SFP n/a n/a 4.6 Gbps - 6.4 Gbps* 10 Mpbs - 1 Gbps
v1x4 Replicator 1 1 4 4 n/a Copper, Fiber n/a SX, LX, ZX** 1 Gbps 10/100/1000 Mbps - 1Gbps*
Optical Regeneration  2 *1-2 4-16 4-16 n/a Fiber SC, LC SX, LX, ZX 1 Gbps 1 Gbps, OC1, OC3, OC12, OC192, OC768
Optical 10G Replictor 2 *1-2 8 8 n/a Fiber LC SR, LR, ER, ZR 10 Gbps 10 Gbps
HD Fiber TAP (SX) 2 1 2 1 n/a Fiber LC OM1, MM 62.5µm 1 Gbps 1 Gbps
HD Fiber TAP (SX/SR) 2 1 2 1 n/a Fiber LC OM3, MM 50 µm 10 Gbps 1 Gbps, 10 Gbps
HD Fiber TAP (LX/LR/ZX/ZR/EX/ER) 2 1 2 1 n/a Fiber LC OS2, SM 9µm 100 Gbps 1 Gbps, 10 Gbps, 40 Gbps, 100 Gbps
HD Fiber TAP (SR4) 2 1 2 1 n/a Fiber MPO OM3, MM 50 µm 40 Gbps 40 Gbps
HD Fiber TAP (SR10) 2 1 2 1 n/a Fiber MPO OM3, MM 50 µm 100 Gbps 100 Gbps
* Rate depends on model
** Monitoring side only